September 24, 2001
[…] However, a public agency may offer mediation and informally attempt to explain to the parent the potential consequences to their child's education if the parent chooses not to provide consent for the initial provision of special education and related services for their child.
As an additional point of clarification,
if a State or agency adopts parent consent requirements in addition to
the consent required before initial or reevaluation and initial provision
of services as addressed in 34 CFR §§300.505(a)-(c), (for example,
consent before a change in the services provided to a student), it must
have "effective procedures to ensure that a parent's refusal of that consent
does not result in a failure to provide the child with FAPE." 34 CFR §§300.505(d).
Finally, we understand from your telephone
conversation that the State of Virginia may have State statutes and regulations
that are inconsistent with respect to this matter. If there are State statutes,
regulations, and policies that are inconsistent with the IDEA regarding