STATE OF ILLINOIS
[…] 26. The due process hearing was reconvened on October 20, 1997 and concluded on October 21, 1997.

FINDINGS OF FACT/ CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

All findings of fact which can be viewed as conclusions of law are hereby deemed so. Conversely, all conclusions of law which can be considered findings of fact should be considered as such. Based on the evidence and testimony presented during the hearing, the independent hearing officer makes the following findings of fact and conclusions of law:
 

A. The School's Legal Obligation

(1) The term "special education" is defined under IDEA in 20 U.S.C. §1401(16) as "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents or guardians, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability . . ." It is well established under IDEA 20 USC §§ 1400-1485 and state law that the statutory obligation of the school district is to provide an eligible disabled child a FAPE, including special education and related services, at no cost to the parents in the LRE. IDEA 20 USC §1401(a)(18), 300 CAR